©2017-19 MIH Property Management

Our team are here to help you, so please get in touch:

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

MIH Property Management Ltd

9 Spring Street
London W2 3RA

We Make It Happen

MIH Property Management ltd is a limited liability company registered in England and Wales: No: 10465471 Registered Office: 4 Prince Albert Road, London, NW1 7SN

Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. 
 

 

We follow the regulations of the Association of Residential Managing Agents and the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors Service Charge Code. We also keep on top of any industry developments to make sure you stay compliant, from Health and Safety to Data Protection.

 

Click here for information on our complaints procedure

Click here for our unreasonable behaviour policy

MIH Property Management - Privacy Notice

 

MIH Property Management Ltd have a Privacy Notice to explain what personal information we collect, use and share about you. We collect this information on a Contract basis in relation to our management of the property that you have an interest in.


This Privacy Notice provides you with relevant information on who we are, how and why we collect, keep, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and the supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.


Under the General Data Protection Regulations we are required to notify you of our policy.

 

Who we are

MIH Property Management Ltd collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information. We are regulated under the General Data Protection regulation which applies across the European Union. This personal information, for the purposes of this law, is maintained by us as “Controller”


In our Privacy Notice, any reference to “we” or “us” means MIH Property Management Ltd.


How we collect and receive Information


MIH Property Management Ltd collects information in the following ways:


i) Website Traffic
When you visit www.mihproperty.co.uk we use a third party service, google analytics to collect basic internet log information. This information does not provide an individual’s identifiable information but solely records the number of people who view our website.


ii) Emails
When we receive or send emails we use Transport Layer Security, (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. In the event that your email service does not support (TLS) any emails received or sent may not be protected.


iii) Contract and Forms
During the course of providing our service, we may collect or receive personal information which will be processed in accordance with GDPR.


iv) Third Parties
We may receive information from third parties in relation to the services we provide. This information will be processed in accordance with GDPR.

 

v) Cookies
You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies Page.

What information we collect from you and why we use this


The information collected by MIH Property Management Ltd will depend on your relationship with us and may change from time to time.


Information held in relation to Lessees and Clients will include the following:
i) Contact Details
ii) Images on Documents
iii) Identifying information
iv) CCTV Images if applicable


Information held in relation to suppliers will include the following:
i) Contact Details
ii) Bank Details
iii) Insurances


Information held in relation to rental properties will include the following:
i) Contact Details
ii) Tenancy Agreements
iii) References obtained
iv) CCTV Images
v) Images on Documents


How we use your personal information and who we share it with
We use and collect this information for the following purpose:


i) Where we are appointed agent by a client and this information is required for the performance of a contract you have an interest in.
ii) Where a third party or ourselves have a genuine interest, but only where there is no violation of basic rights.


We only collect and keep information where it is appropriate for the works we undertake. Should there be any change to the information that we collect or the purpose we collect it for, we will notify you.


The information we collect may be shared with third parties to allow us to perform the services we provide under our contract. These third parties may include:


- Solicitors, Accountants, Debt Recovery Agents, On-site Staff, Suppliers, Insurers, Loss Adjustors, Freeholders, Companies House, Out of Hours Service, IT and Website support, Local Authorities, Law Enforcement and Emergency Services.


The information that we may share includes :

- Name, Contact details, including property/correspondence address, telephone numbers and email addresses.


We will not share your personal information with any other third party without your written consent.


How your information is protected and how long we will retain this


We secure your information in the following ways:


i) Complex Password Security
ii) Encryption
iii) Role- Based Control of Access
iv) Locked and Alarmed Buildings
v) Contracts with Third Party Processors and Controllers
vi) CCTV Code of Practice


We will hold personal information for the period of time that we manage the property and an additional 10 years following this period to ensure that we comply with our own insurance requirements and any requisite legislation.


Your Rights
Those persons located in the European Union and certain countries have statutory rights in relation to their personal data. You may have the right to request access to Information, subject to any exemptions provided by law, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information.


At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:


i) Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
ii) Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
iii) Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
iv) Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
v) Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
vi) Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
vii) Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
viii) Right to judicial review: in the event that Crabtree refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below


For further information on your rights and the circumstances in which they are applicable, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact MIH Property Management Ltd.


How to Complain
Should you have a complaint, about how your personal information is being processed by either MIH Property Management Ltd or a third party, you have the right to complain about this directly to the MIH Privacy Controller in the first instance and also the Supervisory Authority.


Changes to This Privacy Policy
This privacy notice is under regular review and was last updated 22nd May 2018.

 

How we use cookies

Most modern website uses cookies to store information from their users. Cookies are text files containing information about the site visited which are downloaded to your device. These are stored and are fed back to the website on subsequent visits. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Unless you have specifically blocked cookies from being collected on your device our website will use cookies. There are two types of cookies the MIH Property Managment website uses:

 

1)    Session (Transient) cookies: these cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

 

2)    Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies: these cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.